Archive for category DC Interns

Day 10 – hungover (ugh!)

Got in kinda late today (feeling hung-over).  Britney and I went out for drinks yesterday after work.  (I had my own motives but got nothing, lol.)  Anyway, that on top of all the champagne I had at lunch really did me in.  But she can drink like a fish and it doesn’t seem to affect her one bit.  Southern chicks! Lol.

Anyway, she gave me the rundown on why we’ve all been hired. I don’t know how she knows stuff but up until last week she interned for this congressman (who shall remain unnamed) who lost.  I guess she overheard all these rumors.  According to her, since last week’s losses, Barry’s team has made the call to shift things back to the WH.  Everything’s gonna be run out of here now.  Also, there’s gonna be some big shake up and heads are gonna roll when he gets back.  So that’s why they wanted all these new bodies.  All hands on deck I guess. We’ll see…

So… heading out to lunch now to get my new watch… Tag or Rolex? Hmm…

 

Advertisements

, , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a comment

Day 6 – in late!

Got in late.  Had a rough weekend.  I met some House Interns on Saturday night who were getting blitzed because their bosses all got defeated in last week’s election…  they were drowning their sorrows.  One chick actually got sick at the bar which is when I decided to leave.  It seems there is a kind of pecking order among DC interns and White House interns are at the top. Works for me! 

Anyway, I walked in and there was my new office-mate.  For sake of anonymity, let’s call her “Britney.”  Trust me, it fits!  More on her later.

, , , , ,

Leave a comment